Lichtenberg-Kolleg - The Göttingen Institute for Advanced Study

Fellows in the years 2017 - 2019

Early Career Fellows


Enlightenment


  • Rachel Koroloff (History of Science/History of Knowledge)
    Research Project: An Empire in Flower: Botany, the Global Enlightenment and the Russian Empire in the Long Eighteenth Century.
  • Joanna Wharton (English Literature)
    Research Project: Lines of exchange: Literature, friendship, and Lunar Empire
  • Laura Nicolì (History of Philosophy)
    Research Project: The French readers of David Hume's "Natural History of Religion": comparing Enlightenments


Human Rights


  • Defne Över (Sociology)
    Research Project: Contested Secularism: Religion, Politics and Public Expression in Turkey
  • Nahed Samour (Law)
    Research Project: Freedom Rights as a Danger to the Legal Order?
  • Madeleine Elfenbein (History) University of Chicago
    Research Project: The Assembly Hall of the World: Ottomanism in the Birth of the Global Era


Modern Jewish Studies


  • Sonia Gollance (Germanic Languages and Literatures) University of Pennsylvania
    Research Project: Dance, Yidn, Dance!: Jewish Bodies, Ethnic Performance, and Antisemitic Portrayal from the Enlightenment through the Holocaust
  • Iryna Mykhailova (Philosophy) Kyiv National Linguistic University in Ukraine
    Research Project: Humanism in Exile: German Renaissance Scholars in the United States


Intellectual History/History of Political Thought (October 2016 - July 2018)


  • Yael Almog (Literary Studies)
    Research Project: Biblical Reminiscences: Global Religion in the Age of Hermeneutics
  • Zsófia Lóránd (Modern History)
    Research Project: Intellectual history of feminism in post-WWII state-socialist Eastern Europe


Primate Cognition (April 2016 - December 2017)


  • Antonella Tramacere (Philosophy of Biology)
    Research Project: biological foundations of the social and cultural mind




Mid-Career and Senior Fellows



  • Zsófia Demjen (Linguistics) University College London, September to December 2017
  • Mark Hutchinson (Early Modern History) Durham University, September 2017 to July 2018
  • Aishwary Kumar (Intellectual History) Stanford University, June to December 2017
  • Lars Magnusson (Economic History) Uppsala University, October 2017 to February 2018
  • Bob Moore (Modern History) University of Sheffield, October 2017 to January 2018
  • Ewa Morawska (Sociology) University of Essex, October to December 2017
  • Samuel Rubenson (Theology) University of Lund, November to December 2017
  • Georgios Varouxakis (History of Political Thought) Queen Mary University London, October 2017 to July 2018
  • Julia Voss (Art History) August 2017 to March 2018



Externally Founded Fellowships



  • Jonas Gerlings (History of Philosophy) Copenhagen University, July to December 2017
  • Paula Henrikson (Literary Studies) Uppsala University Pro Futura Scientia Fellow, August 2017 to June 2018
  • Marsha Libina (Art History) Mellon Foundation/VolkswagenStiftung Fellow, January 2017 to January 2018
  • Ere Nokkala (Intellectual History) Humboldt Foundation Fellow, April 2016 to March 2018
  • Matthias Roick (History of Ethics) VolkswagenStiftung Freigeist Fellow, July 2014 to June 2019