Linguistics in Göttingen - A platform for empirical and theoretical linguistics
Schrift vergrö▀ern Schrift verkleinernBarrierefreie Version
Search | Deutsch
Program


Address: Conference Venue
Verfügungsgebäude (VG)
Platz der Göttinger Sieben 7
37073 Göttingen



Monday
Time Session 1
Room: VG 2.101
Session 2
Room: VG 2.102
Session 3
Room: VG 2.103
09:00 - 10:30
Sabine Iatridou: "Our even" (joint work with Sergei Tatevosov)
Room: VG 2.101

video
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 11:35 Maribel Romero: "High Negation in Subjunctive Conditionals"
abstract
Dorothy Ahn: "The semantics of additive either"
abstract
handout
Elena Koulidobrova and Kathryn Davidson: "Watch the attitude: Role-shift and embedding in ASL"
abstract
slides
11:35 - 12:20 Jefferson Barlew: "Coming toward a doxastic agent: A doxastic analysis of the motion verb come" Julian Grove: "Singular Count Pseudopartitives"
abstract
slides
Natalia Korotkova: "Some structural analogies between evidentials and indexicals"
abstract
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:45 Sven Lauer: "Biscuits and provisos: Conveying unconditional information by conditional means"
abstract
Stavroula Alexandropoulou: "Testing the nature of free choice effects with modified numerals"
abstract
Corien Bary and Daniel Altshuler: "Double access and acquaintance"
abstract
slides
14:45 - 15:30 Adrian Stegovec and Magdalena Kaufmann: "Slovenian Imperatives: You Can't Always Embed What You Want!"
abstract
handout
Doris Penka "At most at last"
abstract
handout
Julia Lukassek: "A one-event analysis for German eventive mit-modifiers"
abstract
handout
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:45 Martin Aher and Jeroen Groenendijk: "Deontic and Epistemic Modals in Suppositional Inquisitive Semantics (InqS)"
slides
Manfred Sailer: "Inverse Linking and Telescoping as Polyadic Quantification"
abstract
slides
Bert Le Bruyn, Henriette De Swart and Joost Zwarts: "The dynamics of relational nouns"
abstract
16:45 - 17:30 Giorgos Spathas: "On deriving Principle A: evidence from Greek"
abstract
Antje Rossdeutscher: "Hidden universal quantification and change of argument structure in particle-verb constructions"
abstract
handout
Beth Levin, Lelia Glass and Dan Jurafsky: "Corpus Evidence for Systematicity in English Compounds"
abstract
17:45 - 18:30 Business meeting
Room: VG 2.101



Tuesday
Time Session 1
Room: VG 2.101
Session 2
Room: VG 2.102
Special session:
Formal Theories of Meaning Change
Room: VG 2.103
09:00 - 10:30
Ashwini Deo: "Deconstructing Grammaticalization Paths"
Room: VG 2.101

video
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 11:35 Ivano Ciardelli and Floris Roelofsen: "Composing alternatives"
handout
Curt Anderson: "Numerical alternatives and approximation of numerals using some"
abstract
handout
Robert Truswell and Nikolas Gisborne: "Quantificational Variability and the Genesis of English Headed Wh-relatives"
abstract
handout
slides
11:35 - 12:20 Dejan Milacic, Raj Singh and Ida Toivonen: "Distance Distributivity and Skolemization"
abstract
Melania S. MasiÓ: "Adjectives of veracity as vagueness regulators"
abstract
slides
Oleg Belyaev and Dag Haug: "The genesis of Wh-based correlatives"
abstract
handout
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:45 Heiko Seeliger: "Two scopes of negation in Swedish declarative questions"
abstract
slides
Miriam Nussbaum: "Subset Comparatives as Comparative Quantifiers"
abstract
Andrea Beltrama and Jackson Lee: "Great pizzas, ghost negations: The emergence and persistence of mixed expressives"
abstract
14:45 - 15:30 Christopher Davis and Daniel Gutzmann: "Expressive negation in Ryukyuan and the semantics of pragmaticalization" Elizabeth Coppock and Christian Josefson: "Completely Bare Swedish Superlatives"
abstract
slides
Toni Bassaganyas-Bars: "The rise of haver as an existential and a 'perfect auxiliary': the case of Old Catalan"
abstract
slides
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:45 Daniel Gutzmann and Robert Henderson: "Expressive, much?"
abstract
Erik Zyman: "On the Semantics of P'urhepecha Degree Constructions"
abstract
Roumyana Pancheva: "Historical Change in Scalar Meanings in Slavic"
16:45 - 17:30 Elena Herburger: "Only if: if only we understood it"
abstract
handout
Agata Renans: "Imperfective in Ga (Kwa, Niger-Congo)"
abstract
Andrea Beltrama: "From Totally Dark to Totally Old. The Formal Semantics of Subjectification"
abstract
from 20:00 onwards Conference Dinner
Einstein



Wednesday
Time Session 1
Room: VG 2.101
Session 2
Room: VG 2.102
09:00 - 10:30
Sophia Malamud: "Dynamics of Conversation and the Emergence of Illocutionary Force"
Room: VG 2.101

video
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 11:35 Karen Duek and Adrian Brasoveanu: "The polysemy of container pseudo-partitives"
abstract
Luis Vicente: "Focus effects in parenthetical as-clauses"
handout
11:35 - 12:20 Prerna Nadathur and Daniel Lassiter: "Unless: An experimental approach"
abstract
slides
Yimei Xiang: "A Grammatical View of Exhaustification with Focus Movement: Evidence from NPI"
abstract
handout
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:45 Benjamin Spector and Yasutada Sudo: "Presupposed Ignorance and Scalar Strengthening" Roni Katzir and Raj Singh: "Economy of structure and information"
abstract
14:45 - 15:30 Florian Schwarz, Jacopo Romoli and Cory Bill: "Scalar Implicature Processing: Slowly Accepting the Truth (Literally)"
slides
Todd Snider: "Using Tautologies and Contradictions"
slides
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:45 Nicole Gotzner: "What's included in the set of alternatives? Psycholinguistic evidence for a permissive view"
slides
Peter Baumann: "An Empirical Challenge of Hurford's Constraint and Structural Economy, and a Possible Solution"
abstract
16:45 - 17:30 Martin Hackl, Erin Olson and Ayaka Sugawara: "Processing Only: Scalar Presupposition and the Structure of ALT(S)"
abstract
Wataru Uegaki: "Predicting the variations in the exhaustivity of embedded interrogatives"
abstract
handout
Click here to download the program as pdf-file