LLP-IP at the Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Sciences 2011

Description

This programme is designed to provide educational and research experiences for advanced undergraduate and beginning graduate mathematics students enrolled in universities in the United States and Germany.

In this event the students will meet for 2 weeks to receive an introduction to dynamical systems and, possibly, during the subsequent workshop they will be involved in research activities in Dynamical Systems.

These activities will be organized and supervised by research mathematicians from Penn State University and the University of Göttingen, Germany.

The programme will include minicourses on selected topics in Dynamical Systems and guided projects with computer lab and theoretical components.

The lectures will be supported by academic exchange with students from various countries.

The preliminary Programme for the Minicourses is the following:






25 july
26 july
27 july
28 july
29 july
8:00 - 9:00
REGISTRATION --- --- --- ---
8:30 - 10:00
9:00 - 10:30
Denker (1)
Denker (2) Denker (3) Denker (4) Pesin (4)
10:30 - 12:00
11:00 - 12:30
Pesin (1)
Vivaldi (1) Vivaldi (2) Vivaldi (3) Vivaldi (4)
14:00 - 15:30
14:30 - 16:00
HW
Pesin (2) HW Pesin (3) HW
16:00 - 17:30
16:30 - 18:00 LABHW LAB HW LAB


Manfred Denker: Complex Dynamics and Fractals
Yakov Pesin: Hyperbolic Dynamics
Franco Vivaldi: Arithmetic Dynamics



1 august
2 august
3 august

4 august
5 august
8:30 - 10:00
Mihaljević-Brandt (1)
Mihaljević-Brandt (2)Mihaljević-Brandt (3)Tabachnikov (3)
Tabachnikov (4)
10:30 - 12:00
Dudko
Tabachnikov (1)
Chéritat (1)
Schleicher (1)
Schleicher (2)
14:00 - 15:30
Yoccoz (1)
Yoccoz (2)
Yoccoz (3)
Chéritat (2)
Chéritat (3)
16:00 - 17:30
HW
HWTabachnikov (2)
HWHW


Helena Mihaljević-Brandt: Transcendental Dynamics
Dmitry Dudko: Topological Complex Dynamics
Arnaud Chéritat: Parabolic Renormalization
Dierk Schleicher: Symbolic Dynamics and (Global) Complex Dynamics
Sergei Tabachnikov: Mathematical Billiards
Jean-Christophe Yoccoz: Interval Exchange Maps

Adam Epstein, Laurent Bartholdi, Hartje Kriete: Discussion sessions.


The HW periods are reserved for working and discussing homework (pre-prepared by the speakers), and general questions and discussions about the lectures.

The LAB periods are reserved for computer lab practice, entirely prepared and planned by the speakers.

HW and LAB are coached by:
David Koslicki
Vaughn Climenhagh
Pavlo Tsytsura