Teaching

Winter term 2022/23

Lectures

Experimentalphysik III (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Wed 10:15 am - 11:45 am, HS 2 (A.00.102)

Saalübung zu Experimentalphysik I/III (Larissa Hahn, Markus Osterhoff, Pascal Klein, Tim Salditt)
Wed, 12:00 - 2:00 pm, HS 1 (A.00.103)

Introduction to Biophysics (Sarah Köster)
Tue and Fri 10:00 am- 12:00 pm, HS 5 (E.00.109)

Weiche Materie und Biophysik für 2FB (Sarah Köster, Charlotte August)
Tue and Fri 10:00 am- 12:00 pm, HS 5 (E.00.109)

Grundlagen des Experimentierens (Sophie-Charlotte August)
(preparatory lecture for "Praktikum zu Experimentalphysik I" (Jörn Große-Knetter, Georgios Ctistis))
block lecture, 10/24, 1:15 - 4:00 pm, 10/25 and 10/27, 2:15 - 5:00 pm, HS 1 (A.00.103)

Seminars

IRP seminar (Sarah Köster, Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Wed, 1:30 pm, HS 4 (A.00.106)

X-ray Optics, Imaging & Microscopy (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
preparatory meeting: Tue, 11/01, 5 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)
presentations: tbd

Structure Analysis of Biomolecular Assemblies (Tim Salditt)
preparatory meeting: Tue, 11/01, 5 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)
presentations: tbd

Courses

Advanced Lab Course I/II (M.Phy.1401/M.Phy.1402) in biophysics and complex systems
(Sarah Köster)

Advanced Lab Course I/II (M.Phy.1401/M.Phy.1402) in biophysics and complex systems
(Tim Salditt)
Please contact Ms. Michaela Ständer (mstaend@gwdg.de) for the scheduling of the oral examinations with Prof. Salditt, stating the labs made.
The following dates are available:
06.02.2023 from 4 pm
17.04.2023 from 4 pm
12.07.2023 from 4 pm

Summer term 2022

Lectures

Biophysics across scales (Sarah Köster)
Mon 10:00 am- 1:00 pm, HS 5 (E.00.109)

Modern Experimental Methods (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Tue, 4 pm - 6 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121), Thu 10 am - 12 pm, HS 5 (E.00.109)

Seminars

IRP seminar (Sarah Köster, Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Wed, 1:15 pm, virtual meeting room

Mechanics and dynamics of the cytoskeleton (Sarah Köster)
preparatory meeting: Thu, 04/21, 5 pm, online
presentations: tbd

Image Processing and Reconstruction for biomedical Imaging (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
preparatory meeting: Mon, 04/04, 6:00 pm, online
presentations: tba, SR 15 (F.00.121)

Nanolithography and Nanofabrication (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
preparatory meeting: Mon, 04/04, 6:00 pm, online
presentations: tba, SR 15 (F.00.121)

Lab Courses

Advanced Lab Course I/II (M.Phy.1401/M.Phy.1402) in biophysics and complex systems (Sarah Köster, Chiara Cassini, Magdalena Haaf)

Winter term 2021/22

Lectures

Experimentalphysik I (Sarah Köster, Charlotte August, Charlotta Lorenz)
Wed, Fri 8:00 - 9:30 am, HS 1 (A.00.103)

Experimentalphysik III (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Wed, Fri 10:15 - 11:45 am, HS 2 (A.00.102)

Principles and Applications of Synchrotron and Free Electron Laser Radiation (Simone Techert, Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Tue, Thu 12 - 2 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)

Grundlagen des Experimentierens (Sophie-Charlotte August)
(preparatory lecture for "Praktikum zu Experimentalphysik I" (Jörn Große-Knetter, Georgios Ctistis))
block lecture, 10/25, 2 - 4:40 pm, 10/27 and 10/29, 6 - 8 pm, HS 1 (A.00.103)

X-ray Tomography for Students of Medicine, Biology, Agriculture, Forestry (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
block lecture

Saalübung zu Experimentalphysik I/III (Markus Osterhoff, Charlotta Lorenz)
Wed, 4:00 - 5:30 pm, HS 1 (A.00.103)


Seminars

IRP seminar (Sarah Köster, Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Wed, 1:00 pm, virtual meeting room

Seminar to Biophysics of the cell - physics on small scales (Sarah Köster)
preparatory meeting: Wed, 11/03, 5 pm, online
presentations: tbd

Physics of soft condensed matter (Sarah Köster)
preparatory meeting: Wed, 11/03, 5 pm, online
presentations: tbd

Structure Analysis of Biomolecular Assemblies (Tim Salditt)
preparatory meeting: Tue, 10/26, 5 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)
presentations: tbd

X-ray Optics, Imaging & Microscopy (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
preparatory meeting: Tue, 11/03, 5 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)
presentations: tbd

Summer term 2021

Lectures

Mikro- und Nanofluidik (Sarah Köster)
lecture uploaded weekly to stud.ip
live chat Mon 2 - 3 pm, virtual meeting room linked on stud.ip

Modern Experimental Methods (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Tue, 4 pm - 6 pm, Thu 10 am - 12 pm

Seminars

IRP seminar (Sarah Köster, Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Wed, 1:15 pm, virtual meeting room

Mechanics and Dynamics of the Cytoskeleton (Sarah Köster)
preparatory meeting: Tue, 04/13, 5 pm, virtual meeting room
presentations: tbd

Micro- and Nanofluidics (Sarah Köster)
preparatory meeting: Tue, 04/13, 5 pm, virtual meeting room
presentations: tbd

Image Processing and Reconstruction for biomedical Imaging (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
preparatory meeting: Wed, 04/27, 6:00 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)
presentations: tba, SR 15 (F.00.121)

Winter term 2020/21

Lectures

Introduction to Biophysics (Sarah Köster, Charlotte August, Markus Osterhoff)
Tue, Fri 10 am - 12 pm, online

Principles and Applications of Synchrotron and Free Electron Laser Radiation (Simone Techert, Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Tue, Thu 12 pm - 2 pm, online

Grundlagen des Experimentierens (Sophie-Charlotte August)
(preparatory lecture for "Praktikum zu Experimentalphysik I" (Jörn Große-Knetter, Georgios Ctistis))
block lecture, 10/19, 10/21, 10/23, 10 am - 1 pm, online

X-ray Tomography for Students of Medicine, Biology, Agriculture, Forestry (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
block lecture, 02/22-02/26, SR 15 (F.00.121)

X-ray Tomography for Students of Physics and Mathematics (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
block lecture, 02/22-02/26, SR 15 (F.00.121)


Seminars

IRP seminar (Sarah Köster, Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Wed, 1:00 pm, virtual meeting room

Seminar to Biophysics of the cell - physics on small scales (Sarah Köster)
preparatory meeting: Wed, 11/11, 5 pm, online
presentations: tbd

Physics of soft condensed matter (Sarah Köster)
preparatory meeting: Wed, 11/11, 5 pm, online
presentations: tbd

Structure Analysis of Biomolecular Assemblies (Tim Salditt)
preparatory meeting: Wed, 11/03, 5 pm, online
presentations: tbd

X-ray Optics, Imaging & Microscopy (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
preparatory meeting: Wed, 11/03, 5 pm, online
presentations: tbd

Summer term 2020

Lectures

Mikro- und Nanofluidik (Sarah Köster)
lecture uploaded weekly to stud.ip
live chat Mon 2 - 3 pm, virtual meeting room linked on stud.ip

Modern Experimental Methods (Tim Salditt)
Tue 4 - 6 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121), Thu 10 am- 12 pm, HS 3 (A.00.105)

Seminars

IRP seminar (Sarah Köster, Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Wed, 1:00 pm, virtual meeting room

Mechanics and Dynamics of the Cytoskeleton (Sarah Köster)
preparatory meeting: Tue, 04/28, 4 pm, virtual meeting room
presentations: tbd

Micro- and Nanofluidics (Sarah Köster)
preparatory meeting: Tue, 04/28, 4 pm, virtual meeting room
presentations: tbd

Advanced Complex Systems and Biological Physics (Eberhard Bodenschatz, Stefan Klumpp, Sarah Köster), Tue and Thu, 8 - 10 am, SR 18 (E.00.110)

Nanolithography and Nanofabrication (Tim Salditt)
preparatory meeting: Wed, 04/15, 5:30 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)
presentations: Thu, 07/16, 2 -7 pm and Fri, 07/17, 8 am - 7 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)

Image Processing and Reconstruction for biomedical Imaging (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
preparatory meeting: Wed, 04/15, 5:30 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)
presentations: Thu, 07/16, 2 -7 pm and Fri, 07/17, 8 am - 7 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)

Winter term 2019/20

Lectures

Experimentalphysik III (Tim Salditt, Anna-Lena Robisch)
Wed, Fri 10 am - 12 pm, HS 2 (A.00.102)

Introduction to Biophysics (Sarah Köster, Charlotte August, Markus Osterhoff)
Mon, Fri 10 am - 12 pm, HS 5 (E.00.109)

Physical Chemistry of Life (Sarah Köster, Andreas Janshoff, Michael Grunze)
Tue 10 am - 4 pm, SR 18 (E.00.110)

Seminars

IRP seminar (Sarah Köster, Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Wed, 11:15 am, SR 15 (F.00.121)

X-ray Optics, Imaging & Microscopy (Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
preparatory meeting: Tue, 10/22, 5 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)
presentations: Fri, 01/24 and Fri, 02/07, 1 - 6 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)

Structure Analysis of Biomolecular Assemblies (Tim Salditt)
preparatory meeting: Tue, 10/22, 5 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)
presentations: Fri, 01/24 and Fri, 02/07, 1 - 6 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)

Summer term 2019

Lectures

Soft Matter Physics (Sarah Köster), Mon 2 - 4 pm, HS 5 (E.00.109)

Seminars

IRP seminar (Sarah Köster, Tim Salditt, Markus Osterhoff)
Wed, 11:15 am, SR 15 (F.00.121)

Mechanics and Dynamics of the Cytoskeleton (Sarah Köster)
preparatory meeting: Tue, 04/16, 4 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)
presentations: Thu, 06/27 and Fri, 06/28, 2 - 6pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)

Micro- and Nanofluidics (Sarah Köster)
preparatory meeting: Tue, 04/16, 4 pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)
presentations: Thu, 06/27 and Fri, 06/28, 2 - 6pm, SR 15 (F.00.121)