LL.M. in Intellectual Property and Information Technology Law

Admission requirements

Academic and professional requirements

 

Our admission requirements are a bachelor's or higher degree in law, computer science, engineering, media studies, or another subject plus one year of relevant professional experience. Since our students come from various countries with different grading systems, we do not formally require that you achieve a particular average grade in your previous studies (e.g., British first-class honours), but your grades will certainly constitute an important criterion in the process of evaluation of applications.

 

Though our most typical applicants are law graduates, we also welcome applications from graduates from other disciplines as a way to ensure the diversity of backgrounds, skills and experiences leading to fruitful and mutually beneficial exchange of knowledge and ideas.  If your previous field of study is not law, we may ask you to provide a short explanation of how your studies or professional experience is relevant to the specialization of this Master's Program.

 

If you are still finishing your bachelor studies or have less than one year of professional experience when applying to the Program, it will not impede your application. It is only important that you complete your studies and have one year of professional experience before the beginning of the Program.

 

The professional experience requirement can be fulfilled through various practical activities, including internships and traineeships. For example, German law graduates' practical training (Referendariat) satisfies this requirement. However, if a practical activity constituted a mandatory part of your bachelor's program, it cannot be counted as professional experience. In certain cases, admission can be granted to applicants with professional experience of less than one year. If you are not sure whether your studies or practical experience satisfies the Program's admission requirements, please contact us before submitting the formal application.

 

Language requirements

 

If English is not your native language or was not the language of instruction of your previous studies, you will need to demonstrate that your English language skills are sufficient for the purposes of pursuing higher education, including the unconstrained participation in classroom discussions and the production of clear and grammatically correct academic texts. Most commonly, this is done through sending us a copy of your results in a standardized English test, such as TOEFL or IELTS.  However, other kinds of proof can also be accepted.

 

If you choose to demonstrate your English proficiency through one of the standardized tests, please note that you must achieve at least the minimum score required for admission to postgraduate legal studies at Göttingen. In particular, the minimum acceptable test scores for TOEFL are 80 points for the internet-based test and 550 points for the paper-based test. The minimum acceptable IELTS score is Band 6. Other test certificates can also be accepted if the score achieved corresponds at least to level C1 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages.