Teilnehmer am Promotionsprogramm und Alumni

Current Participants in the PhD Programme in Computer Science (PCS)

Degree First Name Last Name Begin Thesis Committee
M. Sc. Aisha Aamir Dec. 1, 2016 Wörgötter, Tamosiunaite
M. Sc. Sripriya Srikant Adhatarao Nov. 1, 2015 Fu, Arumaithurai
M. Sc. Ahmed Imad Aziz Al-Ghezi April 6, 2017 Wiese, May
M. Sc. Ella Albrecht May 4, 2015 Grabowski, Damm, Brosenne
M. Sc. Milad Ayoub May 11, 2017 Hogrefe, Fu
M. Sc. Arne Bochem Jan. 1, 2016 Hogrefe, Alfandi
M. Sc. Karoline Buckow July 1, 2013 Rienhoff, Hogrefe
M. Sc. Georg Bunzel June 12, 2019 Stark, Wörgötter, Habeck
M. Sc. Shirin Dabbaghi Varnosfaderani June 1, 2017 Yahyapour, Grabowski
M. Sc. Truong Khan Linh Dang June 12, 2014 Waack, Wingender
M. Sc. Thomas Dencker June 22, 2017 Morgenstern, Soeding, Waack
M. Sc. Chichang Ding Dec. 8, 2016 Fu, Baum
M. Sc. Triet Ho Anh Doan Nov. 8, 2018 Yahyapour, Wiese, Baum
M. Sc. Johannes Martin Erbel Nov. 1, 2017 Grabowski, Yahyapour
M. Sc. Amir Reza Fazely Hamedani March 27, 2014 Yahyapour
M. Sc. Jaya Shradha Fowdur Jan. 29, 2018 Baum, Heymann
M. Sc. David Garthen Feb. 18, 2020 Damm, Waack, Ecker
M. Sc. Burooj Ghani April 6, 2017 Wörgötter, Hallerberg
M. Sc. Fabian Glaser July 1, 2013 Grabowski, Yahyapour
M. Sc. Fabian Gumz July 26, 2018 Grabowski, Herbold, Stanke
M. Sc. Pablo Gutierrez-Marques April 15, 2020 Fu, Zhu, Unkel
M. Sc. Gerhard Florian Hansch March 25, 2013 Yahyapour, Grabowski, Hackenberg (external)
M. Sc. Daniel Homann Oct. 27, 2016 Wiese, Damm
M. Sc. Hauke Kaulbersch Oct. 4, 2017 Baum, Honer, Gotzig
M. Sc. Azat Khuziyakhmetov Oct. 25, 2018 Yahyapour, Damm, Böhme
Dipl.-Phys. Steffen Klemer July 1, 2016 Yahyapour, Grabowski
M. Sc. Jürgen Knauth Nov. 8, 2018 Sporleder, Yahyapour, Busch
M. Sc. Bartosz Kohnke Dec. 7, 2017 Lube, Grubmüller
M. Sc. Nils Kornfeld Oct. 5, 2017 Baum, Luber
M. Sc. Ahsan Naveed Malik Feb. 4, 2016 Fu, Arumaithurai, Ramakrishnan
M. Sc. Claudia Malzer Aug. 20, 2018 Baum, Stock, Erasmi
M. Sc. Markus Matoni April 6, 2017 May, Brase, Schmunk
M. Sc. Milot Mirdita Nov. 2, 2017 Soeding, Waack
M. Sc. Jeremy Mouchoux Sept. 28, 2017 Wörgötter, Schilling, Markovic
M. Sc. Katrin Neubauer Feb. 20, 2014 Yahyapour, Hackenberg (external)
M. Sc. Thach Nguyen March 1, 2015 Habeck, Waack
M. Sc. Simon Ollander Nov. 9, 2017 Baum, Hogrefe, Frerichs
M. Sc. Franziska Pannach Sept. 17, 2019 Sporleder, Yahyapour, Zgoll
M. Sc. Marcel Parciak Feb. 28, 2019 Sax, Grabowski, Reinhardt
M. Sc. Johannes Pung Feb. 22, 2018 Rienhoff, Hogrefe
M. Sc. Alexandr Railean Feb. 20, 2018 Reinhardt, Fischer-Huebner
M. Sc. Bangbang Ren Nov. 13, 2019 Fu, Hogrefe, Guo
M. Sc. Lars Runge Sept. 26, 2019 May, Wörgötter, Tamosiunaite
M. Sc. Sebastian Schrage Aug. 25, 2017 May, Wörgötter, Tamosiunaite
M. Sc. Daniel Schubert May 15, 2009 May, Grabowski
M. Sc. Yachalo Shao July 19, 2018 Fu, Baum, Jar-Der
M. Sc. Fabian Sigges May 11, 2017 Baum, Grabowski
M. Sc. Dominic Alexander Simm Nov. 29, 2016 Waack, Braus, Kollmar
M. Sc. Achim Stindt April 1, 2005 Waack, Damm
M. Sc. Araek Tashkandi Dec. 1, 2016 Wiese, Yahyapour
M. Sc. Florian Teich Sept. 28, 2017 Wörgötter, May
M. Sc. Kolja Thormann Oct. 18, 2017 Baum, Grabowski
M. Sc. Jan Tolsdorf Nov. 13, 2019 Reinhardt, Lo lacono, Grabowski
M. Sc. Alexander Trautsch Nov. 1, 2017 Grabowski, Dix
M. Sc. Weijun Wang Feb. 18, 2020 Fu, Baum, Chen
M. Sc. Zhenxuan Wang Nov. 2, 2017 Fu, Baum
M. Sc. Chathurangi Ishara Wickramasinghe Feb. 6, 2018 Reinhardt, Hogrefe
M. Sc. Shishan Yang Nov. 16, 2015 Baum, Hogrefe
M. Sc. Erenus Yildiz April 20, 2017 Wörgötter, Tamosiunaite
M. Sc. Alexander Zeckey April 20, 2017 Sporleder, Langner
M. Sc. Bassel Zeidan Sept. 24, 2014 Wörgötter, Manoonpong
M. Sc. Yunxiao Zhang Feb. 18, 2020 Fu, Wang, Shiskina
M. Sc. Jiaquan Zhang Nov. 2, 2017 Fu, Herminghaus
* : Other PhD Students in Computer Science (enrollment before 18th October 2005)

Alumni

Degree First Name Last Name Graduated in Last known Position
Dr. Alexey Abramov 2012
Dr. Mohamad Javad Aein 2016
Dr. Eren Erdal Aksoy 2012
Dr. Layal Al-Ait 2016
Dr. Saleh Al-Shadly 2013
Dr. Omar Alfandi 2009 Telematics Group: PostDoc
Dr. Sebastian Amsuess 2014
Dr. Sven Anderson 2009 Research Assistant
Dr. Mayutan Arumaithurai 2010 Networks Group: PostDoc
Dr. Andreas Aschenbrenner 2009 Niedersächsische Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek Göttingen
Dr. Roman Asper 2011
Dr. Osamah Lutf Hamood Barakat 2019
Dr. Erik Behrends 2006 k. A.
Dr. Earl Bellinger 2018
Dr. Fatih Berber 2018
Dr. Katharina Best (Surovcik) 2008 Universität Ulm Institut für Stochastik
Dr. Thomas Brodag 2008 k.A.
Dr. Boris Busche 2013
Dr. Patryk Chamuczynski 2009 Senior Software Engineer DVB Group - Poland
Dr. Jiachen Chen 2015
Dr. Maria Coll Ardanuy 2017
Dr. Wafi Dahman 2010 DB Systel Frankfurt/Main
Dr. Zhijie Dong 2012
Dr. Clemens Dubian 2009 VW Kassel-Baunatal
Dr. Michael Ebner 2004 Employer: DB Systel
Dr. Sviatoslav Edelev 2015
Dr. Youssef El Hajj Shehadeh 2013
Dr. Vanessa End 2016
Dr. Faraz Fatemi Moghaddam 2017
Dr. Oliver Fritzen 2008 k. A.
Dr. Stephan Gade 2013
Dr. Sebastian Gesemann 2017
Dr. Jose Luis Gonzalez Garcia 2019
Dr. Carsten Gottschlich 2010 k. A.
Dr. Michael Grenz 2012
Dr. Mehmet Gültas 2013
Dr. Sufian Hameed 2012
Dr. Patrick Harms 2015
Dr. Salke Hartung 2015
Dr. Krister Helbing 2013
Dr. Reinhard Hemmerling 2012
Dr. Steffen Herbold 2012
Dr. Verena Herbold 2019
Dr. Hadeer Hesham Mohamad Ali El-Semary 2016
Dr. Daniel Honsel 2019
Dr. Hong Huang 2016
Dr. Ali Akhtar Jalbani 2011 Assistant Professor ITC, SAU Tandojam, Pakistan.
Dr. Ali Imran Jehangiri 2015
Dr. Lei Jiao 2014
Dr. Paul Joubert 2016
Dr. Sinan Kalkan 2008 k. A.
Dr. Tibor Kalman 2016
Dr. Mathias Kaspar 2013
Dr. Oliver Keller 2011 Tel-Aviv Israel
Dr. Ansgar Kellner 2012
Dr. Jan-Martin Kirves 2014
Dr. David Koll 2015
Dr. Ghislain Kouematchoua 2011 eHealth Berater, Kassenärztliche Vereinigung Hamburg
Dr. Sameer Kulkarni 2018
Dr. Tomas Kulvicius 2010 k. A.
Dr. Fang-Chun Kuo 2009 NEC Laboratories Europe, Network Division Heidelberg,
Dr. Tristan Langenberg 2019
Dr. Jun Lei 2008 Heidelberg
Dr. Benjamin Leiding 2019
Dr. Jiliang Li 2019
Dr. Guoliang Liu 2012
Dr. Kuan Lu 2015
Dr. Timo Lüddecke 2019
Dr. Filip Makedonski 2018
Dr. Irene Markelic 2010 k. A.
Dr. Betty Mayeku 2015
Dr. Cornelia Meckbach 2019
Dr. Telemaco Melia 2007 Employer: NEC Europe Ltd.
Dr. Parisa Memarmoshrefi 2012
Dr. Maria Moritz 2019
Dr. Helmut Neukirchen 2004 Associate professor, Faculty of Industrial Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Iceland.
Dr. Niklas Neumann 2011
Dr. Lennart Obermann 2016
Dr. Shomroni Orr 2017
Dr. Jeremie Papon 2014
Dr. Gauravkumar Kiritbhai Patel 2018
Dr. Abhinandan Prasad S 2018
Dr. Nicolas Pugeault 2008 k. A.
Dr. Raza-Ur Rahman 2018
Dr. Hubertus Rehbaum 2014
Dr. Simon Reich 2018
Dr. Andre Riedel 2006 k.A.
Dr. Thomas Rings 2013
Dr. Maimun Rizal 2014
Dr. Franz Schenk 2008 Koordinierungsstelle PortalU Hannover
Dr. Markus Schoeler 2015
Dr. Jens Schwanke 2015
Dr. Roman Seibel 2013
Dr. Lei Shi 2010 k. A.
Dr. Alessio Silvestro 2018
Dr. Rene Soltwisch 2006 Employer: E.ON Energie AG
Dr. Antonietta Stango 2016
Dr. Niklas Steinleitner 2008 Niedersächsische Landesbehörde für Straßenbau und Verkehr
Dr. Martin Stiemerling 2011 k. A.
Dr. Kerstin Strecker 2009 Lehrerin am Max-Planck-Gymnasium Göttingen
Dr. Lika Svanadze 2019
Dr. Somayeh Taheri 2012
Dr. Narisu Tao 2015
Dr. Florian Tegeler 2012
Dr. Duy Thai Hoang 2015
Dr. Fabian Trautsch 2019
Dr. Hannes Tschofenig 2019
Dr. Tim Waage 2017
Dr. Xiaowei Wang 2017
Dr. Oliver Wannenwetsch 2017
Dr. Constantin Werner 2006 Employer: IBM Deutschland
Dr. Edith Werner 2010 Software Engieering Group: PostDoc
Dr. Xiaofeng Xiong 2015
Dr. Ren Xu 2016
Dr. Yuan Yali 2018
Dr. Fabian Yamaguchi 2015
Dr. Edwin Yaqub 2015
Dr. Mohammed Yasenne 2009 RRZN – Regionales Rechenzentrum für Niedersachsen
Dr. Benjamin Zeiß 2010 T-Systems International GmbH Systems Integration
Dr. Fei Zhang 2018
Dr. Yuan Zhang 2015
Dr. Hang Zhang 2019
Dr. Bo Zhao 2019
Dr. Tao Zhao 2019
Dr. Konglin Zhu 2014
Dr. Fatemeh Ziaeetabar 2021
Dr. Marco Zibull 2006 Employer: ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems