AGICHEM 2017 - 6th to 9th of August

This is the full length version of the program. For a one page version as pdf click here.

The Online Version of the AGIChem 2017 Conference Book is now available here.

Sunday, August 6th

16:00 - 18:00 Registration, Alte Mensa
from 18:00 Welcome Mixer, Alte Mensa

Monday, August 7th

09:00-09:30 David Scheschkewitz, Saarbrücken
Functionalisation and Stepwise Expansion of Stable Unsaturated Silicon Clusters (Siliconoids)
09:30-10:00 Simon Aldridge, Oxford
Designing Main Group Systems for Small Molecule Activation and Functionalization
10:00-10:30 Berthold Hoge, Bielefeld
Perfluoroethylsilanes
10.30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Mark R. Crimmin, IC London
Reactivity of Polar Organometallics in Unconventional Media
11:30-12:00 Sjoerd Harder, Erlangen
Early Main Group Metal Hydrides: Synthetic Challenge, Structures and Hydrogen Storage
12:00-12:30 Michael Whittlesey, Bath
Bond Activation Reactions by Nucleophilic and Electrophilic Transition Metal Hydride Complexes
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-14:30 Rajendra Ghadwal, Bielefeld
Carbon-Donor Ligands beyond Classical NHCs in Service of Main Group Chemistry and Organometallic Catalysis
14:30-15:00 Adrian Chaplin, Warwick
Organometallic Chemistry and Bond Activation Reactions Employing Bioxazoline-Derived N-heterocyclic Carbenes
15:00-15:30 Biprajit Sarkar, FU Berlin
Redox-active Mesoionic Carbenes for Redox-Switchable Catalysis
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 Michael Ingleson, Manchester
Strong Boron and Zinc Electrophiles for Facilitating C-B and C-C Bond Formation
16:30-17:00 Stephan Schulz, Duisburg-Essen
Radicals and Polyanions in Heavy Group 15 Element Chemistry
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-18:00 Paul Pringle, Bristol
Unconventional Phosphorus Ligands for Catalysis
18:00-18:30 Jan Weigand, Dresden
SynPhos: From Synthesis to Application
18:30-21:30 Poster Session

Tuesday, August 8th

09:00-10:30 Stuart Macgregor, Heriot Watt
Modelling Structure and Reactivity of sigma-Alkane Complexes in the Solid State
09:30-10:00 Axel Schulz, Rostock
Pnictogen-centred Biradicaloids: Synthesis, Structure and Activation of Small Molecules
10:00-10:30 Alison Parkin, York
Using Fourier Transform Voltammetry to Understand Biological Redox Chemistry
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Ann-Christin Pöppler, Würzburg
Identification of Structure Determining Properties by NMR Crystallography
11:30-12:00 Alexander Steiner, Liverpool
Unravelling the Solid State Structures of Dimethyl Zinc and Cadmium
12:00-12:30 Viktoria Däschlein-Gessner, Bochum
Metallated Ylides: Unusual Ligands with Unique Donor Properties
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-16:00 Poster Session
16:00-18:00 Social Program
from 18:30 Conference Dinner; Poster Prices

Wednesday, August 9th

09:00-09:30 Jennifer Garden, Edinburgh
Co-operative Heterodinuclear Catalysts: Applications in CO2/epoxide Copolymerisation
09:30-10:00 Stefanie Dehnen, Marburg
Spicy Mixtures: Group 14 Atoms as Components of Multinary Clusters
10:00-10:30 Charles O'Hara, Strathclyde
Structural and Synthetic Studies Using Templated Magnesiation
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Wolfgang Schnick, LMU
Advanced Synthesis for Functional Nitrides
11:30-12:00 Simon Parsons, Edinburgh
Understanding Functional Materials with High Pressure
12:00-12:30 Claudia Wickleder, Siegen
Less Material-More Energy - Novel Nanostructured Luminescent Materials
12:30-13:00 Claire Carmalt, UC London
Transparent Conducting Oxide Thin Films and Superhydrophobic Paints
13:00-13:15 Closing Remarks
at 13:15 End of Meeting