Schrift vergrößern Schrift verkleinernBarrierefreie Version
Search | Deutsch
Tuition fees for long-term students in Lower Saxony from the winter semester 2014/2015 (FAQ)


When do tuition fees for long-term students become due?
Tuition fees for long-term students are generally payable after expiry of the standard course length plus 6 additional semesters.

I am studying several degree programmes. Which standard course length counts for me?
If several degree programmes are studied simultaneously, the calculation is based on the degree programme with the highest standard course length, in accordance with Article 12, Paragraph 2, Clause 4 NHG (Lower Saxony Higher Education Act).

Are periods of study at other universities counted towards my total period of study?
The liability for tuition fees for long-term students is based on the total number of university semesters studied. University semesters are all periods of study at universities within the Federal Republic of Germany.

Are periods of study for the exclusive purpose of doctoral studies counted as well?
Periods of study completed exclusively for the purpose of doctoral studies are not counted in this context.

How much is the tuition fee for long-term students?
After the period of the standard course length plus 6 semesters has been exceeded, a tuition fee of 500 Euros becomes payable for each additional semester. This is in addition to the student body contribution, the Studentenwerk fee and the administrative fee.

Is there a study credit account?
By a recent amendment to the Lower Saxony Higher Education Act, a study credit account has been introduced to become effective from the winter semester 2014/2015.
For studying at universities under state responsibility, no tuition fees for long-term students will be charged for students in possession of a study credit account. The study credit account is calculated by adding 6 semesters to the number of semesters contained in the standard course length of the undergraduate degree programme selected.
An exhaustive list of facts preventing consumption of the study credit account:

  • leave of absence

  • actually taking care of a child under the age of 14,

  • taking care of a close relative,

  • serving as an elected representative in institutions and committees of the University, the student body or Studentenwerk (the student services organisation) (for a maximum of 2 semesters)

  • serving as an equal opportunities officer (for a maximum of 2 semesters)


I am a doctoral candidate. Must I also pay a tuition fee for long-term students?
Students enrolled exclusively for a doctoral degree programme are not liable to pay tuition fees for long-term students, unless they are enrolled for an additional degree programme as well.

What is the position with leave of absence?
No tuition fee for long-term students is charged in semesters during which such students are on leave of absence.

What exceptions are possible to exempt students from the obligation to pay?

  • 1. students actually taking of a child still under the age of 14 at the beginning of the respective semester, as specified in Article 25, Paragraph 5 BAföG (Federal Education Assistance Act),

  • 2. students who are taking care of a close relative as specified in Article 7, Paragraph 3 of the Caregiver Leave Act (Pflegezeitgesetz), and who furnish proof of the relative's care dependency as specified in Article 3, Paragraph 2 of the Caregiver Leave Act,

  • 3. students completing a period of study abroad required by the study regulations or examination regulations,

  • 4. students completing a placement semester required by the study regulations or examination regulations,

  • 5. students completing or following up the practical year according to Article 1, Paragraph 2, Clause 1 No. 1 in conjunction with Article 3, Paragraph 1, Clause 5 of the Regulations for the Licensing of Medical Doctors


are all exempt from the obligation to pay.
Applications for exemption must be lodged separately for each semester (this does not apply to point 5).

Can I be exempted from paying the tuition fee for long-term students?
In cases of undue hardship, the tuition fee for long-term students can be remitted on application. A case of undue hardship is generally accepted, if the period of study has been prolonged due to disablement, serious illness or the effects of being the victim of a crime. Detailed information about the prerequisites and evidence to be submitted can be obtained by telephone or personally during our consulting hours (see contact data below).

Can I be exempted on the grounds of "closeness to completion of studies"?
Exemption on the grounds of "closeness to completion of studies /economic hardship" was already abolished without substitution for the winter semester 2006/2007.

To which account and when must the tuition fee for long-term students be transferred?
The tuition fee for long-term students is payable together with the other semester fees within the re-registration period to the account specified below, stating the student's matriculation number, surname and first name, and the reference semester in the reference field of the remittance slip:

Recipient: Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
IBAN: DE57 2505 0000 0199 9537 04
BIC / SWIFT Code: NOLA DE 2H

Where can I find/obtain further information/assistance from Göttingen University to answer my questions?

  • 1. On the Internet under http://www.uni-goettingen.de/semesterfees

  • 2. Via the Office of Student Affairs InfoLine, tel.: +49 551 39-113 or by email

  • 3. During our consulting hours on Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri from 10.00 to 11.00 h and on Wed. from 14.00 to 15.00 h at the Office of Student Affairs on Wilhelmsplatz 4







Frau_in_Oec_klein

Contact
Office of Student Affairs
Wilhelmsplatz 437073 Göttingen

Opening Hours

InfoLine: +49 551 39-113
infoline-studium@uni-goettingen.de