Wir bitten um Entschuldigung

Die Inhalte dieser Seite sind leider nicht in Deutsch verfügbar.

Student representatives

All GAUSS programs have their own student representatives who are annually electing the representative and his/her deputy off all GAUSS doctoral students. This GAUSS student representative is a member of the GAUSS board attending the board meetings.


C. Roth
GAUSS Representative
Christian Roth (since 30 October 2019)
Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry
Research Group Quantitative and Computational Biology
PhD student of GGNB, IMPRS Genome Science
Am Faßberg 11, 37077 Göttingen
christian.roth@mpibpc.mpg.de

H. Knirsch
GAUSS Deputy Representative
Hanna Knirsch (since 30 October 2019)
Institute for Numerical and Applied Mathematics
Department of Mathematics
PhD student of Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Sciences
Student representative Program Mathematics (SMS)
Lotzestraße 16-18, 37083 Göttingen
Phone: +49 551 39-26772
h.knirsch@math.uni-goettingen.de

Program representatives

Program

Student representative

Mathematics (SMS) Hanna Knirsch, Moritz Wemheuer
Computer Science (PCS) Arne Bochem
Environmental Informatics (PEI) Arne Bochem

Physics Tobias Meyer

IMPRS Solar Systems Science

Nils Gottschling

Chemistry Nico Graw
Catalysis for Sustainable Synthesis (CaSuS) -
Metal Sites in Biomolecules (BioMetals) -

Geoscience / Geography Jan Tomasek

Biology Christopher Pohr, Dirk Berkelmann
Biological Diversity and Ecology (BioDiv) -
Behavior and Cognition (BeCog) Lauren Cassidy

GGNB representatives Salma Sohrabi-Jahromi, Benedict Wild
Biomolecules: Structure- Function-Dynamics Lena Bögeholz, Marcel Forster
Emerging Infectious Diseases Bojan Hörnich
Genes and Development Nadia Rostam, Dominik Mühlen
Genome Science Alexandra Busley, Neil Gerald Singh
Microbiology and Biochemistry Larissa Krüger, Jasmin Gömann
Molecular Biology Katarina Harasimov, Gaurika Garg
Molecular Biology of Cells Rebecca Falk, Nidhi Kanwal
Molecular Medicine Luisa Klemke, Omar Elakad
Cellular and Molecular Physiology of the Brain Sofia Guerin Darvas, Pauline Ulmke
Neurosciences Helena Olsthoorn, Juan Diego Prieto Ramírez
Physics of Biological and Complex Systems Jan Christoph Thiele, Komal Bhattacharyya
Plant Responses to Eliminate Critical
Threats (PRoTECT)
Steven Dreischhoff
Sensory and Motor Neuroscience Lakshay Khurana, Felix Preuß
Systems Neuroscience Kristin Kaduk, Christina Stier
Theoretical and Computational Neuroscience Matthias Häring, Elina Zmeykina

Molecular Sciences and Biotechnology of
Crops and Trees (BIONUTZ)
Lisa Kins